Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Heavy, painful periods, discomfort in BM during menses. Xray showed lump in uterus. Advised hystoscopy. Cause of worry?

I have heavy painful periods and discomfort in my bowel during my period and extreme pain when trying to pass from the bowel! I had a dyed X-ray done which has shown a lump in my uterus and now have to have a hystoscopy. Can this pick up more than the X-ray did and is it anything to worry about?? These tests have been done due to recurrent miscarriages.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for the query.The most common cause of lump in uterus is a fibroid,which cause commonly painless bleeding but in case of if they grow they can cause pain.The symptoms of fibroids includes painful defecation,bloating,miscarriage sometimes even infertility as some fibroids may block the fallopian tube.The X-ray done may just find the lump but hysteroscopy is a diagnositic test to confirm the results and ofcourse it is better than X-ray.Once the treatment get started after diagnosis you may get releivedfrom your symptoms.Thank you.TAKE CARE
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor