Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding. Was said evidence of a bulky uterus with anterior myometrial uterine fibroid. What does it mean?u

Hai, my mom age is 43 years old,she is having heavy bleeding.Doctors said like "Evidence of a bulky uterus with an anterior myometrial uterine fibroid".What does it mean?Suggest the way that is to be followed.... The doctors said they will remove uterus.Is it d only solution,or any other solutions are there? Please suggest me the best way for my mom...... I will be waiting for your reply......
Thank you..
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

A fibroid is a growth in the uterus that presents in various ways and can even affect fertility in some women if left untreated.

No a hysterectomy (removal of the uterus) is not the only solution, but it is the most effective solution.

There exist other options like a D&C (dilatation and currettage), electrocauterization of the fibroid, etc; but all these methods can result in formation of scar tissue and keeping the history in mind, these fibroids can recur. So the permanent solution for a woman who has completed her family and who does not want to worry about recurrences would certainly be a hysterectomy.

Hope this helped.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor