Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Heartburn, bloating, backpain. On medication for acid reflux. Suggest

I'm 58 female and do take meds for acid reflux in the stomach. The last two weeks it has risen up to very bad heartburn. My dr's office suggested I up the dosage of two pills a day of protonix with a few tablespoons of mylanta throughout the day for one week, inwhich if it feels better or not let them know and they will follow with a endoscopy visit. The other symptom that I question is why does my upper back hurt after a few hours of work. I was told this was stress. I did at one point think I was having a heart attack which of course caused high anxiety. I feel better today but my stomach is bloated feeling.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Some persons can experience severe heart burn. The endoscopy will let your doctors know if there is any damage to the lining of the esophagus or stomach such as erosion or an ulcer.
The bloating may be related to the severe reflux disease

The pain in the upper back after working may be influenced by the type of work that you are doing . If work involves any activity that is placing stress on the back then it is likely the cause of the pain.
The fact that it occurs in this setting means it is related to something in this environment.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor