Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Heart patient, colonoscopy showed benign polyps. History of blood transfusion in the past. Could leaky valve be causing this?

My husband, a heart patient, was recently hospitalized with,dizziness, signs of blood in his stool, a very low hemoglobin (7.5) and very low blood pressure (usually he has very high blood pressure and is on several meds for it). They transfused him with two units of blood (his hemoglobin had gone down to 7.2) and were able to bring it back up to 9.5 (still low). He had a colonoscopy in March of this year and all they found were three or four very small, benign polyps. The gastroenterologist did an endoscopy Saturday and could not find anything. He is supposed to do a camera swallow test to check the small intestine . My question is this: Is it possible that the heart valve which was not leaking enough to warrant surgery several months ago could be leaking more and be the cause of these symptoms? I don t know why this is not something that is being considered, especially since he has no abdominal pain at all.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence.
His present problem is anemia secondary to blood loss, with normal endoscopy of the colon normal, he is being investigated for lesions in small intestine. These problems are can not be related to high blood pressure and leaky valve. Bleeding in the intestine can occur without abdominal pain. In fact pain painless bleeding in stool is more common, diseases which cause abdominal pain are usually diagnosed and treatment is instituted before they get a chance to produce bleeding. Do not worry doctors will soon find the cause and start specific treatment. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor