Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Heart flutters, skipped beats, high heart rate after stopping alcohol and drugs. On metroprolol. Will I recover?

Hi I am a 24 year old male. I used to have a bad drug problem for about 5 years, but have not had drugs or alcohol for about 6 months.. I have been getting chest pains quite bad for about a year every day. Aswell as heart flutters and skipped beats, sometimes a few in a row. My heart rate is really fast most of the time sometimes as high as 170bpm. I just don t feel right and havent for a while now. I have seen a cardiologist and the tests didn t come up with anything. He has put me on metoprolol for the heart rate. I am thinking all the drugs has done some damage and it s affecting my every day life. I feel wrong inside and it s quiet scary just wanted another opinion
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi and welcome
well with young age , hx of alcohol in past and fast heart rates. one should ideally do thyroid function tests to rule out hyperthyroidism. skipped beats like atrial premature contractions APC are some times normal phenomena in the young. what did your ECG revealed, really important and did you go for 24 to 48 hours of holters monitoring that can show any abnormal rhythm detected.
more importantly a cardiologist him self should look for any structural heart disease by doing an ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY. but remember its operation dependant and once clear with persistent symptoms not necessarily rule out any problem.. repeat once after discussing it with the cardiologist .
putting on beta blockers like metoprolol is mandatory for refractory symptoms. where it controls menifestations of fast heart rate , it may cause decreased but reversible sexual dysfunction.
keeping in view of all this you must do TFTS for thyroid, and another ECHO and holters if not previously done . take care
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor