Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Heart burns, stomach pain and Chest pain. Is it hiatus hernia?

Hi, my name is alex. I have been prescripted controloc 20mg for a gastro..., i followed the treatment for a few months than i stoped. About 1week ago i started having hart burns again, chest pain and bad stomach pain. My symptoms are very similar with hiatus hernia. Because is bank hollyday i cant go doctor untill tuesday but could you please tell me if its ok to keep taking controloc?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi--it's fine to restart the controloc for now but if you haven't had upper endoscopy and a screen for H pylori--the so-called ulcer bug--you need that now that these symptoms have returned since you may have a peptic ulcer
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor