Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Heart beat in stomach, nausea, diarrhea, headaches. Negative pregnancy test. Treatment?

Hey, I m wondering why there is a heart beat in my stomach. I ve had nausea for the past two weeks along with diarrhea (but it hasn t been that bad). I have headaches as well. I took a pregnacy test two days before my period and it said I wasn t pregnant. But I have the pregnant feeling. What could this be. Ps I am a smoker
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

I think as result of anxiety you are feeling the above mentioned symptoms. The urine pregnancy test should be taken at least week after missed period, if done earlier there will be chances of it being false positive. I advice you to repeat the test a week after and preferably with early morning urine sample as it's sensitivity will be more.

For headache, over the counter analgesic will be enough.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor