Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Hearing loss, wax build up in ears. Cleaned with q-tip, bleeding, pain on sneezing. Punctured eardrum?

I cleaned my ear out with qtips because I could not hear well out of it this morning and there was a tiny bit of blood . Now if i push on my ear it hurts a little and if I sneeze or try to pop my ears it shoots pain. Did I puncture my ear drum and should I see a doctor or something? There was a lot of wax build up so i think thats why i couldnt hear.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

Since after cleaning the ear you are getting pain & also there was bleeding you should meet an ENT specialist doctor. He will examine your ear locally & find out the exact cause. He will also give you medicines that will make wax soft & easy to remove it .Never try to remove ear wax by qtips, it can cause injury.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible that the use of the Q tips may have damaged the ear, especially the outer ear, it would be less likely, though not impossible, that damage occured to the ear drum.
Normally , it is suggested that persons use Q tips only in the pinna and not push it into the ear because the wax is pushed against the ear drum and this makes the situation worse.In the case of wax build up,it is suggested that persons can use warm olive/castor oil twice daily to soften the wax so that it would move to the outer aspect where it can easily be removed.

It may be best to visit your doctor for an assessment.

Hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor