Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Headaches, dizziness, backaches, vomiting, tender breast, chest pain. Pregnancy test- negative. What s wrong?

Well lately I have been having headaches, dizziness, backaches, vomitting and gas. My last period was on march 20 2013 lasted for a day then I had brownish discharge. Took a pregnancy test it was negative. I have also been having tender breast and chest pains. Im not sure whats going on with,me and I also spit alot. What could be wrong with me?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Your symptoms are suggestive of pregnancy although the pregnancy test is negative. The other possibility is the symptoms may be due to ovulation.

Spotting or slight bleeding with abdominal cramps can be implantation bleeding. It is usually minimal, and occurs around 6 to 12 days after the egg is fertilized. Heavier or tender breast, heart burn, head ache, back pain, nausea, vomiting, abdominal bloating (gas), excessive salivation and dizziness are all symptoms of pregnancy occurring due to the action of progesterone.

The urine pregnancy test is only 75% accurate when done by the individual and is 97% accurate when done in labs. Blood test may confirm the pregnancy.

Ovulation also can result in nausea, excessive salivation, abdominal cramps,breast tenderness, bloating and head ache. But dizziness and back pain are infrequent. In people with 28 days cycle, ovulation occurs on the 14th day of menstruation. Since you feel that you had regular period on march 20th, this time coincides with your ovulation.

To confirm the ovulation, you can check the body temperature which will be slightly elevated if it is your ovulation time. Also, the cervical mucus will be thick and viscid and the saliva, when you spit will appear like a frost on the window.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is too early for the pregnancy test, to become positive.
Avoid any medication, if you are planning for pregnancy
See your doctor, if the symptoms continue

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. D.P.Bura's  Response
Hi, Thanks for your query, Dizziness is also often found to be a part of migraine. Such condition is medically known as migraine associated vertigo. In this condition, victim suffers with feeling of dizziness anytime before, after or during the headache. Partial loss of vision, loss of coordination, disequilibrium, ringing of ears, and severe nausea are some of the other symptoms that are associated with dizziness.

A combination of headache dizziness and nausea could be a signal of some serious potentially life threatening condition. Internal brain injury, brain tumor, cancer or neurosis all could be the underlying cause for this signal.

Cough headaches are an unusual type of headache triggered by coughing and other types of straining--such as from sneezing, blowing your nose, laughing, crying, singing, bending over or having a bowel movement.

Doctors divide cough headaches into two categories. Primary cough headaches are usually harmless, occur in limited episodes and eventually improve on their own. Secondary cough headaches are more serious, as they're caused by structural problems within the brain, which may require surgery to correct.

These preventive medications may include:

Indomethacin, an anti-inflammatory drug

Acetazolamide, a diuretic that reduces the production of spinal fluid

Treating lung infections, such as bronchitis

Using cough suppressants as needed
Getting an annual flu shot
Using stool softeners to avoid constipation
Minimizing heavy lifting

See a doctor for a proper diagnosis and treatment.

I hope this helps you. And good luck.
Regards, Dr.D.P.Bura
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor