Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Headaches and problems in eye sight after a surgery of SLE

Hello Doctor, I am 23 years unmarried SLE Lupus patient who have undergone a surgery 2 years ago because of blood clotting. There were 2 surgeries done for me for the above reason and docs said I am a SLE LUPUS affected Now I am continuing on 3 medicines which I have been said to use life long. My Doctor says I am 85% considered normal and well. But when considered again with gynacologists, and other doctors everyone says Lupus is a bad disease. Now my question is on my future, I came to know that pregnancy is considered High risk for lupus patients, The immunity levelvs are low in Lupus patients coz of which Health issues are more in future and I also want to know the life of Lupus patients. Myself now, after this treatment I have got changes with my eye sight and I m also prone to head aches whenever strained a bit more. Please let me know about all. Thank You
Asked On : Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
SLE is life long disease
by taking drug u have to keep it in control
as u have SLE,pregnancy is high risk
but u need not to worry,high risk means u have to take more care of u
life of lupus
it is average life span ,as u have under control lupus.
be healthy,eat healthy,be positive
dont allow lupus to take control of u.
accept it and live better life.
u ca join some group on internet of sle
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor