Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Headache, sharp stabbing pain behind right ear. Tried ibuprofen, aleve. Treatment?

i have been having a bad headache for about a week and a half. It feels like a sharp, stabbing pain and I have pain that goes from the right, bottom side of my neck, behind the right ear and to the top of my head. I am not able to lie on the right side while sleeping because it is very painful. I have tried taking Tylenol , ibprofen and aleve but nothing is helping. What do you suggest trying?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
u seems to have some ear problem or sinus problem
becuase ur headche is limited to only one side and its readiating toward neck and head so might be possible chance of having ear pathology
u have to consult ENT specialist and undergo some basic test to rule out causes
it might be infection or some kind of injury
but on painkiller doesnt help without identifying underlying pathology
hope u will get best thank u
Answered: Wed, 18 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor