Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Headache, no confidence, zero positive thoughts. Taking nexito helps, if stopped comes back. Why? What to do?

its shiva.I was taking nexito 20 mg for 2 years.after that i started taking nexito 10.but in wanna stop this medication.but if i stop the medicine after 2 - 3months i ll get severe haedache waith 0% positive thoughts and no confidenerc. it comes into control if i take the tablet once again..why so..pls let me know..waht i have to do?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Nexito contains escitalopram. It is a SSRI drug and it is a very nice antidepressant medicine. You were taking it 20 mg per day and later 10 mg per day. You have complaints of negative thoughts, low confidence, headache. These are the features of depression only. Headache may be a somatic manifestation of depression. So when you stop the drug symptoms reoccurs. If you want to get proper relief I would advise you to please visit a good Psychiatrist for expert opinion. Don't try to stop medicine by your own.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor