Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Headache, loose stools, fever, constipation. Widal test report normal. Typhoid?

hello dad had loose motions one week back he took metrogyl n zifi later relieved ...but snce two three dayz he is having headache,low grade fever,bodyache n anorexia. bowel habits are normal and stools are normal.little bit towards constipation side...oderwise normal..
he got widal is negative..
monocytes- 11.40
PCV -39.50
TLC -4.90ESR - 32
Do these clnical details and lab values suggest he is having typhoid...please prscribe some treatment
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history fever is for almost 1 week and loose motions headache and body ache, your father needs to be examined by good Physician so as to find out cause of fever.
There is a possibility all this could be due to some Viral fever.
Metrogyl and antibiotic like Zifi are theses drugs prescribed by doctor if not then please do not take any such medicines without proper prescription as it is dangerous to take them.

As his widal test is negative after 1 week of fever less likely to be Typhoid but other causes like Respiratory infection,Urinary tract infection needs to be considered.
If required tests like Blood culture, an X ray chest, Urine and stool R&M may be required for confirmation of cause of fever. Once cause is known then it can be treated accordingly.
Please visit a physician and hope you will improve soon with prescription treatment.

Please take care
Good Luck.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Further investigations are required to tell if the fever he is having was because of typhoid or not.

A widal test will give a clue to typhoid. The titres of widal will be elevated in a case of typhoid.

Blood culture will confirm if the fever was due to typhoid or not.

Hope this helps.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor