Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Headache, blurred vision, nausea, tingling in extremities followed by unconsciousness. Diagnosis?

An unconscious person was found, she had collapsed and was taken to ER. before this happened she had complained of headaches , blurred vision , nausea and tingling in her extremities. she looked depressed and had difficulty walking, she had been having financial problems and developed a rift with her family. occasionally she had alcohol breath. what is her diagnosis?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

The most probable reason of such symptoms is brain stroke. Especially if this person has diabetes, hypertention, heart arrythmia or is in older age. Dehydration or heart attack can also give such symptoms but usually shortness of breath appears. Liver failure or kidneys failure is also possible.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor