Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Head injury, large lump, soft spot in centre, reduced swelling, no headaches or visual disturbances. Precautions?

Hello Doctor, I fell and hit my head on wall. I had a big bump at the spot with soft spot right in the middle of the bump. The swellling is gone now after 12 hrs but soft spot is still there and i dont feel any hard surface under this spot. I dont have headaches or trouble in vision but the spot on head hurts. Should I be concerned? What precautions do I take?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  834
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for your query.

Based on the symptoms, you need not be concerned now. This is a mild head injury with scalp hematoma (bleeding under the skin) and would subside on its own.

If you develop severe headache, vomiting, double vision, fits or decreased consciousness, you may see a doctor and get a CT scan of the brain done.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Aniruddha Panja's  Response
Thanks for your query

Your words suggest that you are having a scalp hematoma.It will resolve with time.
Keep a watch whether you get headache,nausea,confusion and other symptoms.Getting a CT scan of brain done would be better.
Get a checkup from a neurologist.
Update here how you stay.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor