Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Head injury, blurred vision, removed contact lenses, eye pain. Medical attention required?

HI, last night i was hit in the side of the head near my eye accidentally and my vision became blurry. i do wear contacts and removed the one that was in the affected eye. i went to sleep last night and woke up today only to notice that my vision seems imbalanced. it s not blurry really, but there s a small sensation of seeing a little differently from the eye that was hit. there is minor pain (maybe a 1 or 2 on the scale) and it is not red or irritated. i was wondering if this requires immediate medical attention?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM..
There can be a minimal damage to the cornea or there can a minor reaction because of the injury or there can be a bleeding into the eye..
Consulting the doctor is better to come to a diagnosis and treatment accordingly if required.
Do not use contact lenses till the vision becomes clear..
Take care...
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor