Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Hazy vision. Retina detachment. Operated. Treatment?

Hhello....I am Hj Azahar...a teacher in Brunei....I have had my operation on the left eye due to retina detachment sonce 12 dec 2012..It seemed that I havent uet get the full vision ..still hazy..and wavy...they had succesfully placed back my retina in place structurality...but its finctionality is not yet retina has been detached for almost 2 months before I had the at that time I did not know its question is: would I stoll got the opportunity to recover my vision same as before...thanks for your reply and im looking forward for your honest view n advice..
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
In any Retinal procedures, the earlier the intervention, the visual prognosis is better. And in your case, 2 months with RD(retinal detachment ) is something which should be kept in mind.

You have not mentioned whether your central part of the nerve ( the macula )was also detached in the process.
Post operatively, we can wait for 3-6 mths period for the eye to recover functionally.
So to be frank, you have to wait for a couple more months for the retina to settle down and recover for the final outcome. Your vision might get better compared to now in this period, or if the macula was involved the prognosis is not as expected.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor