Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Having white spot in left eye.

My name is Lata, 19years old, student. A small white spot appeared in my left eye. It was noticed some two months back. I have consulted an ophthalmic surgeon here. He has referred me a cornea specialist. A cornea specialist there has suggested a hard contact lense. I have purchased it. My problem is, it does fit properly on my cornea. By the blink of my eyelid it moves off the cornia. Some time it falls out of the eye. Using the contact lense is a painful experience for me. Hence, I do not use it. Shall I develop any other problem for not using the contact lense? What are the other options to over come this problem? Please reply in detail immediately. I am waiting for your expert guidance.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  2441
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello,
it seems that you are having myopic/hypermetropic astigmatism because of corneal opacity.it takes only few days to adapt yourself to contact lens.You can go for monthly or daily disposable contact lens.
take care
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
CONTACT LENSES HAVE SHOWN NO BENIFIT OVER SIMPLE CORRECTING GLASSES.
THE PROBLEM IN YOUR EYE SEEMS TO BE CORNEAL OPACITY.THE REFRACTORY ERRORS ARISING OUT OF THIS CAN BE CORRECTED WITH CORRECTIVE GLASSES OF SAME POWER,
LENSES ARE USED TO HIDE THE THE OPACITY,THIS CAN BE ACHIEVED BY USING MILD COLOUR TINT IN GLASSES.
HOWEVER .B-CAROTENES MAY BE USED TO AVOID PROGRESSION.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
You have not mentioned the condition for the hard contact lens had been recommended. Hard contact lenses can improve vision for people with myopia, hyperopia, and astigmatism. If the corneal surface is irregular, hard contact lenses often provide a smooth refracting surface and thus improve visual acuity noticeably more than soft contact lenses or eyeglasses. For complete wearing comfort, hard contact lenses require an adaptation period, sometimes as long as 1 week to 2 weeks. The users should have tolerance and it cannot be worn for longer periods due to its low oxygen permeation to the cornea. During this time, the wearer gradually increases the number of hours the lenses are worn each day. Importantly, no pain should occur at any time. Pain is a sign of an ill-fitting contact lens or corneal irritation. Wearers usually experience temporary (< 2 h) blurred vision (spectacle blur) when wearing eyeglasses after removing rigid contact lenses. We guess that your doctor wants to correct your vision at young age. There are new Rapid permeable lens that have come up in the market for better oxygenation of cornea. You can try that asking your doctor or choose a soft lens though.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jan 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor