Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Having symptoms of swollen breast, tits paining, stomach heavy, drowsiness. Took primolut-n. If periods doesn't come, are these signs of pregnancy? Have high TSH and prolactin level

hi, i had got my last period on 17th march, 2012, after which on 4th i got pregnancy test checked, which came negative , on which my gync gave me primolut-n , 1 tablets , 3times for 5days, and almost today its 4th day, i have finished taking the tablets, after which i had been to my doctor, she told me to wait for few more days, and if waiting for few more days im not having my periods than these is a sign of pregnancy? is this correct statements, my breasts are swollen, tits are paining, feeling stomach heavy, little bit of drowziness, what does this actually indicates? please help me out, as im very much depressed, on blood test i got TSH level - 9.27 and prolactin level was 38 what does this mean
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Sexologist 's  Response
Hello Dear.
Welcome here on Health Care Magic Dot Com.
I am very much concern of your problem.
I think I will certainly able to help you out of this condition.
In my view
So you mean you did not have your periods on 17th April and got tested on 5th of May for pregnancy.
This test was negative.
You must understand that the test is suggestive of you period before 17th pair.
If you got pregnant after 17th April than it will only be tested after 12 days of 17th may.
So you may be pregnant now but of small duration which cannot be detected by urine test.
So I will suggest
Don’t worry and go with the advice of you gyne doctor.
Good luck.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor