Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having suicidal tendency due to indifference from parents, no interest in studies, in socializing. Suggestions?

i m suffering from major mood swing problem,,, sometimes i think of commeting suside. I feel like indifference of my parents and family background is responsible for it till a large extent. I am also not able to create interest in my studies. chain of thoughts bother me a lot & i also feel problem in socializing with the people around. kindly help me.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

welcome to health care magic

Don't worry and relax. Your symptoms might be due to depressive episode. I advise you to take the help of a psychiatrist. You will be alright after medication (antidepressants) and psychotherapy (CBT).
Till that time, try relaxation exercises like meditation, yoga or progressive muscle relaxation.

Wish you good health
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor