Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Having stomach fullness even after eating few almonds or even a glass of milk. Solution?

I ve always been really, really thin. I m 14, and for my whole life I ve denied that I m really anorexic. I m not scared of being fat. But every since Dec. 21st of last year I ve barely been eating. On the 21st I was hungry (well, not hungry, more of a stomach pain that was so bad that felt like hunger). Then is eat a litte and feel extremely full, and then hour later I was hungry again! So I d eat and be ridiculously full and the cycle would repeat itself. After that, I was really only to eat about 3 figgie newtons (literally 3 a day only) for a week. The week after that I was on able to eat 1 figgie and 3 almonds. The week after that, only about 4 almonds per day. For the past week, I ve only been able to have a little bit of honey of peanut butter the size of a pin! And that makes me really full! So every hour I ve been having a glass of chocolate milk or regular milk with protien powder in it. Sometimes, I ll have a cup of chamomille tea, but nothing more. This is really messing with my head. I ve been having mood swings and crying a lot and I m very scared. I want to eat so, so, bad that even looking at food kills me. I should be able to eat it! Please, please help me!
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

I understand your frustration. Let me first explain to you, that this is not normal, and I am sure you are aware of this as well.

At first, please visit a doctor for a physical examination. An abdominal examination could greatly help in palpating any lumps, masses, etc.

Next we could conduct an ultrasound of your abdomen and pelvis. If your appetite is normal, and according to you, you have no fear of gaining weight, then two of the main conditions have been ruled out.

Please do not worry, as there could be another cause to this. An ultrasound scan and even a CT of your abdomen and pelvis could detect any possible cause, that could be causing a drastic drop in your appetite. Once this cause is identified, your doctor will be able to put forward options of treating/excising this. Once this is done, you should be able to live a stress-free healthy life.

Wishing you the best.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor