Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Having spasms in the upper esophageal area. Habit of chewing cigars. Taking digroxin. Withdrawal symptoms?

Hi I chew on backwoods cigars lately I noticed that I get the spasms upper esophageal this area they don t hurt it s just annoying my doctor put me on digroxin that helped for about a year with no symptoms now that I have been showing on the cigar longer I am now starting to get spasms again I feel it right not trake area can it cause my spasms .. remember I never light my cigar I just place it on my lips
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I wonder if your habit of chewing cigars has landed you in trouble. Although your symptoms are vague, I suggest that you do not ignore them. It may be helpful to visit with and consult a doctor (ENT specialist) at the earliest so that an examination may be done and a barium swallow as well as upper GI endoscopy may be done. I wish you all the very best in health.

I hope this helps. Take care of yourself and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor