Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Having small bump om wrist and thumb due to a fall. Dull pain. Should I go to doctor?

yesterday my friend accidentally made me fall and i fell funny on my wrist and felt a small pop, now there is a small bump on my wrist (the size of a gnat bite) under my thumb and when i pull my wrist back i feel a pulling sensation and when im not doing anything there is a dull aching pain. should i go to the hospital?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The small pop and then appearance of the lump is likely to be due to a tendon sheath injury. This can heal with proper rest and crepe bandage but it is best to confirm the diagnosis first after a direct examination.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor