Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having ringworm. Taking lamisil. Skin colour gets lighter on the spots. Should i continue the treatment?

I have been treating my son s ringworm (multiple spots in a cluster on his back) with Lamisil twice daily for four weeks. The spots lost their red/pink color within a couple days. Now the spots are smooth, but the skin is lighter than his natural skin color. Do I need to continue the treatment? If so, when should I discontinue?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
I think Lamisil is a poor choice in todays medicine for your problem, and the problem till now is not cured.
I would like to see a close photograph of the skin in taken about 8AM in morning and on outdoors.
I would advise applying Selsun shampoo and keep it for 4 hr on skin then wash, apply in the evening., Expose the skin for tanning in the morning sunlight for 10 minute daily. It will take about a month before cure
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor