Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having ringing in ear, headache. Given prednisone 10mg. Is there any side effect?

I was on 44 10 mg of prednisone for a ringing of the ear . An MRI was taken and was negative . The buzzing disappeared for 4 or 5 days . In the mean time I had gum surgery right before I finish the prednisone . My orthodontist was notified and did not prescribe any antibiotic due to the fact that I am on prednisone still. Unfortunately, the buzzing and headaches came back pretty bad. Is that due to side effects of the prednisone or what can be done?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello welcome to HCM
The ringing of ear and headache can't be relieved by prednisone , it is steroid it has nothing todo with headache . As you told MRI. Was negative , there is problem with your CNS , so I advise you to consult ENT specialist and check your ear, even excessive wax can cause ringing of ears
Take care bye
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor