Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having repeated yeast infections, numbness and pain inside vagina, swollen sometimes. Is it STD ?

Hi im a 17 year old female and for the past month or so ive been having genital issues at first it was all the signs of a yeast infection so i took the cream for 6 days and it went away but as soon as i had sex with my boyfriend again it was back we used condoms so i wasnt sure why then i took the one day pill all symptoms where gone for 2 weeks then i noticed i wasnt able to have sex for as long as usual i would get pain where i had to stop this pain worsend in the next few days then it got to the point where i could feel a spot inside my vagina hurting me then the pain didnt stop its still numb and swollen different times threw out the day my boyfriend broke up with me admitting he had always been cheating and that he had herpes for sure and possibly other STD's ive come down with a shore throat and my ears hurt so much when i swallow or yawn ive been yawning like crazy for the past 2 days now tonight i started to come down with chills im unsure of what i have cause its the weekend and i can't get tested im really worried cause my ex is the only person ive slept with so whatever it might be came from him im so upset about the risk of it being an STD any ideas on what i might have? thanks
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. After analyzing your symptoms I feel you are suffering from VAGINITIS/ pelvic inflammatory disease, which needs urgent evaluation and treatment. If not treated it can lead to fallopian tube blockage, and hamper your future fertility. Kindly get evaluated for other STDS like HIV, HBSAg, ....etc. I feel you need antibiotic treatment also. Most importantly practice safe sex. You are very young to have sexual intercourse. I suggest you not to indulge in sex so early.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile

Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor