Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Having phimosis. Should it be treated or it will get cured on itself?

My penis does not slip backwards...i understand this is problem of phimosis ...Can u pls tell me if this needs to ne treated (thru surgery)...or as time passes, this would cure ...
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The phimosis treatment ranges from minor non – invasive steps to more elaborate surgical procedures. There are several different procedures for phimosis treatment. Some involve the use of steroid or local anesthetic creams with the practice of pulling the skin back and forth to loosen it. Sometimes for phimosis treatment you might need to get the pulling back and forth procedure to be done by expert balloon inflations that helps in greater stretching. Another phimosis treatment that is quite controversial as well is called circumcision. Many religions require young boys to have this phimosis treatment while other people argue against it
In some cases this condition occurs all of a sudden in which case the circumcision type of phimosis treatment is required straight away.Circumcision is typically performed under general anesthesia. The foreskin is pulled back as far as it will go. It is slit along its upper surface and then all around so that it can be removed. The raw edges of the inner and outer layers are stitched, and a dressing is applied. The patient usually goes home the same day.

Immediately after circumcision, the patient may find that the appearance of the penis has changed considerably. Until healing is complete, there will be some pain but this can be controlled by painkillers. Urination may be painful and the urine should be kept away from the incision.

For some days, walking or any movement is discouraged that may cause penile contact with clothes or thighs while the previously very sensitive glans loses some of its sensitivity through constant exposure to air. At the end of that time, however, there should be no pain, the stitches should be healing, and interest in sex will have been re-established. While healing is taking place, there is very little risk of the stitches splitting or pulling out because of an erection. The good blood supply to the area also means the chance of infection is rare.
Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor