Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Having persistent asthma, allergies. Bottom of left lung collapsed. Pain in chest, lungs. Suggestions?

hello im asking this help for my sister. around the age of 1 she had phenomia, asthma and allergy s. from the outcome from phenioma, the bottom of her left lung collapsed. she is now 24 still has asthma, and now the area where her lung collapsed is hurting and she feels alot of pain in her chest and lungs. she is a non smoker is not around any areas to alert her allergy s.what could be the problem /
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Please correct me if i am wrong - your sister had a bad episode of pneumonia at the age of 1 year, and not since!
She however has developed allergic asthma and gets pains in the chest where the pneumonia had occurred.
It is unusual for the pain to be related to the previous pneumonia episode, unless she has had further lung problems and has left lung scarring, in medical terms this is known as fibrosis.
Lung fibrosis can lead to several complications, and if there is evidence of bronchiectasis on HRCT scans, pain in that area can happen as sputum production continues and the constant cough leaves one with pain.
My suggestion would be to get proper investigations done, such as HRCT Chest, lung function studies with DLCO (that shows the current lung function with regard to oxygen diffusion) and get these reviewed by a Chest Physician.
Rib pain can also be a possibility if there has been a recent fall, and the CT will pick this up as well.
Please ensure that the asthma is also optimally controlled. You can ask her to do the ACT (Asthma Control Test) online to see the level of control.

Hope this helps.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor