Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having periodic fever, appetite loss, difficulty swallowing. MP, typhoid, chest infection tests done. Treatment?

I am having periodic fever from 6 days.the fever breaks on taking the pill(panadol) but again starts after 5 hours.i have tested M.P typhoid and chest infection but the reports are negative.the local doctors say that its a viral fever and gave me some medicines but the situation even got worse adter taking the pills and now i dont feel hungry my my taste is also very bad i cant swallow food easily and i also feels like vomiting . My situition is getting worse and i cant even take the pills..
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for query.
It seems that you might be having typhoid.
test for typhoid-Widal test becomes positive after a week so now go for widal test again and complete blood check to diagnose typhoid or any other infection.
Take plenty of water and light diet.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor