Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Having pain in the bottom of the ribs. Normal x-ray. Is something wrong in the heart or lung?

I awoke one day with pain in rib right at bottom of breast . I did nothing to it but pain is bad. I can only get 1/2 a breath without a sharp pain, hurts to move arm in upward movement, hurts to sleep on that side, and when on feet all day, I feel like rib cage is going to explode. I had exray and was told there is no break or fracture? What can it possibly be? I get scared that something is wrong with lungs or heart like they may be enlarged. Been 8 days and not much better.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
From history it suggests that you might have costo-chondritis of rib or some strain on chest muscles giving rise to this problem.
Take some pain relieving and muscle relaxant medicines and you will be alright.
Apply some analgesic cream on the part.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor