Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Having pain in neck, collar bone, back and shoulder area. MRI showed fluid build-up in mastoid area. Should I be worried?

I have had pain in left neck , next to larynyx, moving to collar bone and back behind left ear and head for almost a year. More recently the pain has lightly spread to left shoulder area and left brain and I have had a foggy brain feeling along with some slight twitching every now and again. I have seen many doctors and it was not until last week I had an MRI that showed fluid build-up in my left mastoid area into the cranial cavity? They have prescribed antibiotics and anti-inflammatory , but should I be worried?
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
after a course of medication the progress of the disease will have to be re-assessed.If there are no glands in the surrounding area, it shouldn't be immediate worry.keep in touch with your doctor
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor