Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having pain in lower back and right leg after microdiscetomy, foot numb. Taking lortabs. Suggest?

Having excriciating pain in lower back and right leg after microdiscetomy (L5S1) had surgery March 13 2011. The pain became greater after the surgery. Had another MRI they saw an Annular tear. My Dr. wants to do a discigraph but waiting on approval from workers comp. Until they approve sitting in limbo and in UTTER PAIN. WORKERS COMP have sent me tp 2 second opinions but still no oks for the test. I need help. I am experience electric like waves of pain that goes from my lower back thru my right leg to my foot . My foot goes numb. After the waves goes away I m left with a pain that lines on the chart at 13 and this can occur several times. This pain just lingers to no end. As of right now I am taking 7.5 500 mg Lortabs that don t touch this pain.Before this I suffered from PTSD, well let me tell you it didn t help the depression . My depression is taking a hit.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello writa67
Welcome to HCM

Chronic debilitating conditions with pain usually predispose individual to depression. Individual become dependent on others and low mood, hopelessness and helplessness further worsen the condition.

The numbness in foot and referred pain to foot from lower back may be due to entrapment neuropathy of some nerve fibre. Best to avoid pain is to take proper rest, Pregabalin will help to decrease the damage.

Depression and also symptoms of PTSD to be given proper attention as ignorance will cause a demotivated state and you will not find relief. Some medicines like SNRI specially Duloxetine are very helpful in depression with pain.

Symptomatic treatment with newer medicines like Flupitirine, which is non NSAID and non steroidal drug will prove useful.

Nerve conduction studies of affected limb will help to delineate the origin of pain.

Hope I cleared your doubt.
Take Care
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor