Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Having pain in groin and bright red testicle sack after an unprotected sex. Is it herpes ?

22 year old male. Had unprotected sex with girlfriend 6weeks ago, have not had sex since. 3weeks after sex, constant pain in groin, bright red testicle sack (but no bumps or growths), pain in penis, testicles are also itchy and burning. I got tested one week after sex and all were negative, but herpes test cam back 0.9, that seems somewhat high/on the borderline of positive. Do these symptoms seem like herpes? Or could this be anything else? Maybe some type of infection? Yeast infection? O yes and i also am tired all the time, mono?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, Herpes genitalis infection will not manifest as you described. May be a skin infection ? Fungal, due to itching and scratching your scrotal skin may be reddish, itchy and burning. Pain over penis, examine your urine for the presence of pus cells, if present consult your physician and as per investigations he will treat accordingly. Got tested for STD within a week's time may not reliable test yourself once again after 8- 12 weeks time. Don't bother about the values of Herpes test that may even indicate past infection or related nonvenereal Herpes infections. Get well soon. Dr SM
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
i have herpx simlex plesea what is the medicine
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor