Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having low grade fever, diarrhea, chills and pain after frozen embryo transfer. Should I be worried? On progesterone and estrace

Hi. I am two days post frozen embryo transfer . One day after transfer I felt achy and had a low grade fever of 99.3. Today (two days past transfer) I have had diarrhea , aches, and chills. Fever is still around 99.3 - 99.8. Should I be concerned? I did notify my nurse, who said that I should only see someone if my fever reaches 100.4. No vaginal discharge , no vomiting. I had an HCG injection immediately after the FET and am currently on Estrace and progesterone .
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1472
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild rise in the body temperature that you are having might be related to taking progesterone. Such a mild rise in the temperature is not worrisome. You can contact your gynecologist in case the temperature rises above 100degrees.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor