Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Having loose belly. Had C-section and hysterectomy. Doing exercise but no effect. Should I go for machine massage?

Hi I M 52 now. I had 2 C-section & than Hysterectomy (removal of Uterus ) . My muscles of my tummy have become loose.So i have a POT BELLY. I have done Yoga ,Exercises ,I m going to swim also,but nothing helps.I m just frustrated of this pot belly. I have lost 15kg.but belly is still there. Please help me to reduce it.Should i go for machine massage? Please help me.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response

Do you symptoms related to indigestion, flatulence etc? Do you occasionally feel any pain in abdomen? Laxity of abdominal muscles needs exercises specifically directed towards abdominal musculature. Please focus on abdominal exercises more than general body exercises. If you are still overweight, you have to cut down on fats in diet. Posture improvement is one way of removing flabbiness in abdominal muscles. Try to keep your back straight while sitting. Machine massage helps in tightening abdominal musculature but not without those other adjuvants.
Wish you luck
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor