Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having herpes infection on face, spreading to lips, forehead. Taking homeopathic medicine. What to do?

hi doctor......m having herpes infection on my face from is spreads around my lips ,on forehead n on eye ends......m taking homeopathic medicine......n my doc asked me not to use any antiviral cream.....n its getting better now........but whn m not using any cream irritates vry much......wht shld i do....did i wait 4 few days or go to sm skin specialist.........
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
You can use anti viral cream and also Acyclovir tablets to reduce the severity of the disease.
Herpes infection is a viral one and it gets subsided spontaneously in course of time.The lesions will appear when your immunity is low, like in fever.
You consult your skin specialist and proceed accordingly.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor