Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having herniated discs, GERD, osteoarthritis, fibromyalgia, sciatica, potassium in urine, mild T wave abnormality. Suggestions?

I have a variety of problems, which makes diagnosic problematic. I have herniated discs at c3-c4, c4-c5, c5-c6, t7, L4 (unstable) and L5 I am obese (217 # 5 1) with a hiatal hernia , GERD , gluten intolerance and diverticulitis I have osteoarthritis in knees. I have been having increasing pain in shoulder and hips which may be postural but my physiatrist wants to rule out Polymyagia Rheumatica. I have mild fibromyalgia , severe depression and mild anxiety. I frequently have chest pain in the upper left quadrant - between the breast and the left shoulder, sometimes with pain radiating down my arm. (I also have frequent arm sciatica in my right arm At 6 PM I took 4 oz of a generic version of Gaviscon, plus my potassium pill (I don t take diuretics, but DO lose a lot of Potasium through urination. Pain still existed. I then used my Saunders Certical traction machine for a half hour, which stopped the pain in the arm, but my shoulder and upper chest still feel uncomfortable. At no time was the pain severe -- just a little sharp and nagging. Previous EKGs showed a mild T wave abnormality, probably the result of my Hashiomoto s thyroidosis and the thyroid pills I am taking. BP (medicated) is usually in the 130 s/80 s. Pulses from 70 to 85. Am I probably safe in just asking my doctor for a script for an ECG tomorrow? Every time I presented to the ER for chest pain, it turned out to be low potassium . . .
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. It seems like you have been suffering from a lot of neck and back problems, obesity and hernia along with GERD, osteoarthritis, fibromyalgia and sciatica for a while now. I think that with reducing your weight you will be able to get all the issues that you are facing down to a level where you can tolerate them. The low potassium level is probably the reason for your T wave abnormality and it is useless to ask for a test and find something abnormal and crib over it or get anxious. I hope you get on the path of recovery by motivating yourself to reduce your weight so as to help with your other conditions.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor