Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having family history of epilepsy. Had seizure 4 years back. Reduced medications. Free from epilepsy?

Sir. I am 21yrs old now and till now i only had 1 seizure that was in october 2009 while travelling in a bus . I never drank till that seizure. The effect of seizure lasted for approx 30min .. means it took 30 mins to be normal again . When i got conscious i felt like i had bitten my tongue and the passengers travelling side by informed me about the white material from my mouth. After 1-2 days i was directed for eeg and mri ..however both reports came out to be normal. And my real sister is facing this epilepsy for approx 7yrs(4 Years before me) ..even she got fits while on medication . Docs considering this issue of family history and put me on medication that was Epilex chromo 500mg (2 times a day) then after seizure free 3yrs.. my dosage is being reduced in proportions , now i am having epilex chrono 300mg(2 times a day) and soon i will quit this medication . I wanted to know is there any chance of seizure now or am epilepsy free ? and in between last 6months i started drinking although not frequenty and in less quantity too (BEER only) Do it can adversely affect me if i keep on drinking not frequently at all??
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi Mr Virmani,

It is good to know that you have been seizure free with dose reduction. One will never be able to predict whether further dose reduction will cause a seizure. There is always a risk of seizure when you reduce or stop anti seizure medications. If your doctor feels that the medicines can be reduced, then you will have to be extra careful during this phase so as not to provoke a seizure. Any form of alcohol including Beer can reduce the seizure threshold, in simple words - can increase the risk of having another seizure. Therefore its a good idea not to have alcohol- even small quantities.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor