Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Having eye floaters, growing. Will it affect my eyesight in the long run?

Hi, I have been having eye floaters for the last 10 years in my left eye. It has been growing every year from a dot to a long strand with branches uptil now. I have consulted different doctors and optometrists regarding my condition but even my floaters has not been spotted yet. I also have my vision as if I am seeing through water, alhough this doesnt impeade me from reading small letters. I do not feel any pain or headache but a certain discomfort. I would appreciate if you can tell me if this condition will affect my eyesight in the long run. Novy Fazal
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
I do understand how annoying is to have floaters in your eye for a long time. Since you haven't mentioned your age, in general terms, floaters are deposits in the vitreous ( jelly of the eye), due to degenerative changes in vitreous . They are visible because they are mobile within the vitreous each time the eye moves and causes retinal shadows. They are harmless until they grossly increase in number and size within a short period.
If it is causing unbearable discomfort it can be removed through Vitrectomy procedures.
So get a Retina specialist opinion to see the extent of it and proceed accordingly. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor