Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having blood in spit. Chest x-ray, blood report clear. Is there any other reason except gum problem?

Sometimes in morning when I wake up, I ve blood mixed with my spit. I do not have blood in spit after I wash my mouth in morning for the entire day. Recently its been happening quiite often. Can there be any other reason except gum problem? My chest x-ray and blood report done as of last month is clear. I also checked with ENT who said everything is clear. Should I do some tests for acid- reflux , etc
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
blood in spit is a cause for great apprehension for patients although few of them have a serious reason. vitamin c deficiency may be there, dental problems are not uncommon, checkout these first. In case of acid reflux u should be having burning sensation in stomach and chest region. oesophgeal varcose veins may be there if u drink often or had a history of hepatitis, reasons are numerous. Please note a fact that what color the blood is red or brown before u consult ur doctor for getting reasons. wish u health.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor