Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Having blood clots on lungs. Is it safe to take fast burners ?

Hi I am 33yrs and im on warfarin for havng blood clots on my lungs. I have lost 14 pounds since i found this out and have changed my diet . I want to know is it safe to take fat burners while on this drug? 5 10
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have suffered blood clot in lungs and for better health you changed diet and it has helped you lose 14 pounds then no need to take any fat burner just continue diet control and do exercise if it is advised by your doctor.If still there is need to reduce weight then consult your doctor whether to take some fat burner or medicine.Without his advice please don't take any medicine.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor