Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Having bleeding after intercourse and masturbation even without penetration. Should I be concern?

I bleed after intercourse and masturbation(no penetration) i got a pap smear . no results back yet, and a couple years ago i had a pap smear with LSIL. i never went back for a follow up after 6 month (busy schedule) the internet has me afraid it may be really serious( cancer ) is it my BC? or should I be concerned? Im canadian. We dont pay. I want late night relief from internet fear
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing to us,
Bleeding after intercourse(post coital bleeding) or masturbation are due to lot of causes. Whatever the cause of bleeding associated with intercourse the cause has to be identified and treated as soon as possible.
As it been 6 months already ,it is advisable to do the check pap smear to know whether your bleeding is due to any cancer or not.
Do an complete blood profile to know it is not due to any bleeding disorders.
It is advisable to contact your doctor at the earliest if you are experiencing continuous bleeding .
Let me know if you have further questions,
Take care and get well soon.

Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello a.rawlings
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Bleeding without any trauma or injury should not be ignored. As you have also a history of Pap Smear with LSIL so any bleeding PV should be a warning sign. But don't be afraid and ignore the symptoms, visit a gynecologist ASAP for proper diagnosis of the condition.

Thanks
Take Care
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor