Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having anxiety attacks after having unprotected sex. Concerned about HIV infection. Have pimple on penis, dizziness and headaches

hi, i had unprotected sex with a woman i met at a bar 3 days ago. The sex was vaginal intercourse and for the most part i was wearing a condom. but i did not use a condom for 3-4 minutes as i was drunk then realized that i should wear it and then used it. i have a small pimple on my penis below the head and for the last couple of days i have been having headaches and feeling dizzy. Im really scared now as i might have gotten an HIV infection and having anxiety attacks. Please advise. thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Tony,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
The most important information I would like to covey you is that your symptoms are not at all of HIV. Scientifically and medically you have to understand that after exposure to HIV it takes few weeks of time to show the signs and symptoms known as Seroconversion. At the earliest these are seen after 2 weeks of period and never before that. In your case you got fever only and that too within 3 days so HIV is totally out.
Moreover headaches and dizziness are the part of your anxiety related to HIV. The small pimple could be a friction blister which will heal in next few days of time or other wise also it is too early to diagnose something out of it. If you have similar such eruptions or ulceration then can take our forum's help in solving the problem.
May god bless you.
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor