Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having an issue with not getting fully erect, trying for baby. Can this cause an issue?

My partner is having an issue with not getting fully erect and we're trying to conceive. Can this cause an issue? I have conflicting stories on whether or not pre-ejaculation is present and if so if it contains enough "healthy" sperm to get pregnant. We only get maybe a minute or two before its not even usable. 1-can i still get pregnant? 2-what can we do to fix this? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Inadequate erections are not indicating physical weakness of an individual. It is not indicating either impotence or nervous disorder.
Hard erections can occur due to the maximum elicitation and stimulation one gets through his partner by seeing, touching, hugging and through foreplay. If his mind got disturbed by some ideas like depression, inadequacy, (even due to not able to impregnate his partner), or due to wrong advice by the obstetrician to have sex daily during the fertile period etc. he may not be able to get stimulated by her partner to the maximum extent and he may not be able to get full erection.
If he consults a sexologist and have a counselling and also with some drugs he will be alright.
To get pregnant, the seminal parameters should be adequate and it is not having any direct relation to inadequate erection.
Your treating physician will take care of the same.
DR S.murugan
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor