Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having acid reflux after diverticulitis, hiatal hernia, taking probiotics, healthy food, tongue and throat sore. Suggestions?

i ve had acid reflux for 2 months after diverticulitis . i also have a hiatal hernia . been through cipro (got fever), flagyl , massive probiotics, enzymes, tagamet LOTS of tums, eating healthy and it feels like i have a menthol sock in my throat and my tongue is sore. always feels like i did a shot of whiskey and all the heat comes up. tagamet used to work, not any more. what do i do?!
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Tongue sore has to be treated based on the cause for soreness of tongue underlying.

Apply topical steroid on the affected area.

Vitamin b complex as well as iron supplements has to be administered.

Maintain oral hygiene well.

Plenty of fruits as well as fluids has to be ingested.

Avoid spicy foods.

Discontinue tobacco or pan chewing if you practice any.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 23 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor