Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have weight gain, swelling of legs and face, tiredness, muscle pain after tapered dose of Omnacortil. Suggestion?

My wife 42 years has been treated with tapered DOSE OF omnacortil from 50mg to 5 mg for the duration about 45days for treatment of Thyrodites, now side effects like weight gain , swelling of legs and face, tiredness,muscle pains etc is still persisiitng even after a lapse of about 1month of its adminstration, kindly do suggest, how to overcome these side effets?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Omnacortil is a steroid and associated with multiple side effects.
You should wait as all symptoms defined by you are in favor of iatrogenic cushing's disease . There is as such no therapy available and the basic treatment is to stop omnacortil.
You should also consult with physician.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor