Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have vitilago on face. Taking thyroid stimulating drug for thyroid problems. How to treat it?

Hello, I am a 41 year old female, who is having vitilago on my face. It started 2 years ago. I have a history of hyperthyroid and seen an endocrinologist for it. I have had a goiter and hypothyroid and am currently on a thyroid stimulating drug called Thyroxin. I also have been diagnosed ten years ago with otosclerosis . What could be going on with my face?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Do not worry my dear, no doubt there is a relationship between vitiligo and thyroid disorder but after taking thyroxine daily for along time your vitiligo will be lessen. For now you should start applying demovate ointment twice a day for 10 days then do not apply for 10 days before applying again for the same not forget to apply sunscreen of SPF 60 before going outside in the sun.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor