Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have vaginal infection. Taking Familon and Clingen. Is it safe?

My name is trisha. I am just newly married girl. I have suffered a vaginal infection from last 10 days. So i have approached to Gynecologist . She prescribed me familon and clingen. I am taking familon and clingen, is it safe? Whenever i am taking familon after some time i feel very pain in my vagina and pain happens continue all day. As of know you are the expertise in this field that s why i am asking this question here. Kindly help if possible please.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Trisha! There are many causes for vaginal infection.
1.Bacterial vaginitis
2.Fungal infection, most common vaginal candidiasis.
3.Overuse of antibiotics, steroids resulting in superinfection by candida species.
5.Oral contraceptive pills, ovulation, pregnancy.
6. Improper hygiene.
Clotrimazole (clingen) is very effective in vaginal candidiasis. Even a single application results in long lasting effect. Well tolerated & results in local irritation, stinging & burning sensation in some persons.
Since it is applied locally & not absorbed chances of serious adverse effects are minimal.
Femilon oral contraceptive pill contains both estrogen ( ethinyl estradiol) & progesterone (desogestrel). It can cause pruritis vulvae (itching & pain) but is less freequent. You can opt for other OCP combinations if you are not comfortable with this.

Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor