Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have ulcer on foreskin, sore, itching. Prescribed Caneston and FLU. Suitable medicine?

Hi, I have ,I`ve been told by Devon doctors this morning that I have an ulcer on my foreskin , been there about 3 days, very sore and itchy, the Doctor suggested that i may have an STD of some sort, but I do not think so as I have not had any different sexual partner for over 4 years now. They have prescribed me a caneston creanm and a antibiotc called FLU 500 mil (abbreviated), is this a suitable prescription?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Neilwakeham,

Thanks for posting your query,

An ulcer on the penis foreskin is not necessarily due to an STD but could be due to another type of infection that has complicated into an ulcer. Just the act of penetration (with friction on the vagina) can cause a small lesion which could easily become infected and later on complicate into an ulcer. It will be recommended that despite your convictions that you do not have an STD, you should go in for screening of all STDs (syphilis, chlamydia, herpes, gonorrhea etc). You should continue both treatments and you may require additional oral antibiotics and maybe local antibiotics such as neomycine cream. Also get your partner screened.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor