Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have trouble in stretching of arm back. Had a fall. Nothing found in MRI or X-ray. Took therapy

I fell in November on my left forearm and it caused a huge bruise below the elbow. An x-ray showed no break, later an MRI in the upper arm showed no rotator cuff tear. It is now April 12. After 2 1/2 months of rehab and pool therapy, it is much better. I still have trouble though stretching the arm back or out. My rehab is up with the insurance. Could it be something to do with my tricep that would not show up on an MRI or x-ray?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The difficulty in stretching the arm backwards could be related to an inflammation in the shoulder joint- may be tendonitis. If the MRI is normal then there is no serious pathology involved. Taking muscle relaxants will help.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor